News and Events
[…] At trial, the parties stipulated that the medical expenses totaled $310,000. The plaintiff obtained a judgment for $600,000 including a line item of $310,000 for medical expenses. During discovery the plaintiff had answered interrogatories that all of the medical expenses had been paid by Blue Cross/Blue Shield (BCBS). BCBS had not asserted a lien to any amount before the verdict was rendered. The day after the judgment was entered, the defendant filed a motion to reduce the judgment by $300,000, pursuant to 2-1205.

Section 2-1205 provides in relevant part that: “100% of the benefits provided for medical charges . . . which have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any other person, corporation, insurance company or fund in relation to a particular injury, shall be deducted from any judgment in an action to recover for that injury based on an allegation of negligence, or other wrongful act, not including intentional torts, on the part of a licensed hospital or physician, provided, however, that: . . . such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a right of recoupment through subrogation, trust agreement, lien or otherwise; and the reduction shall not reduce the judgment by more that 50% of the total amount of the judgment entered on the verdict.”

After the motion was filed, plaintiff disclosed that BCBS had asserted a right of reimbursement to approximately $135,000 of the $310,000 paid in medical expenses.